Privacy Policy

At Kitchen Therapy we take your privacy as seriously as we take our own, and each of our staff members stands by the following policies.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Although no system can achieve 100% security, our standards are at or above industry norms.

If you have any complaints or inquiries about this policy or aboKitchen Therapy Inc. at #10 - 2443 161A Street, South Surrey BC V3S 0M6, Canada.

1. General Privacy Policy

The following policy is part of our firm commitment to protect any personal information (“Personal Information”) that you may provide to us through this Web Site or by any other means.

This privacy policy complies with the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” implemented January 1, 2004 for all organizations within Canada according to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting notice on this Web Site (http://kitchentherapy.com) and only the current Privacy Policy may be deemed effective.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to other Web Sites linked through this Web Site. Personal Information that you choose to provide to other Web Sites will be subject to the privacy policies of those Web Sites.

  1. We will not collect your Personal Information without the following:
    1. your knowledge and informed consent
    2. providing you with a clear explanation of what information is being collected and why we are collecting it

  2. We will not use or disclose your Personal Information unless you have given your permission, except for the following purposes:
    1. to assess, operate and improve this Web Site and the services provided through it;
    2. to keep you informed about our organization, our services or this Web Site;
    3. if we are required to disclose such Personal Information by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

We will not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to others unless you have given your permission. With your permission, we will only share your Personal Information with carefully chosen, reputable and trustworthy third parties. We will follow the relevant legal requirements and use all reasonable precautions to ensure that only responsible third parties see your Personal Information. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or act or omission of third parties who receive the Personal Information.

Kitchen Therapy maintains security measures intended to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information we collect. Our security systems include authenticated access to internal databases, audits of procedures, and regular reviews of overall Web security. Paper files will be secured with physical locks and computer data will be secured behind industry-recognized security safeguards such as firewalls.
Upon your request, we will provide access to any of your Personal Information that we have collected upon verification of your identity as well as providing a method for you to submit corrections or updates to your Personal Information.


2. Privacy for Web Site Users

Our Web server automatically records a visitor’s IP address. We use the IP address to identify server problems and administer our Web Site, and to analyze click-stream data to better understand user behaviour. We use server log data to help administer, analyze and measure access to our information products and services.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to other Web Sites linked through this Web Site. Personal Information that you choose to provide to other Web Sites will be subject to the privacy policies of those Web Sites.

This Web Site may, from time to time, use Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to your computer’s storage for record keeping purposes and they allow for a more personalized Internet experience by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of Cookies is normal practice in the industry and most major Web Sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies do not personally identify users but they do identify a user’s computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. If you prefer, you can set your Internet browser to refuse Cookies.

If you have any complaints or inquiries about this policy or about your Personal Information that we have collected you should contact our offices so we can investigate and address your inquiry immediately.

This document is provided for general information and educational purposes only and is not intended to replace professional advice and services or the maintenance of any systems. In no event will Kitchen Therapy Inc. be held liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance upon the information provided through this web site or any published documents.